• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] "Officers should ensure that they do not engage in unreasonable actions that precipitate the use of force as a result of tactical, strategic, and procedural errors that place themselves or others in jeopardy."

"Unnecessarily or prematurely drawing or exhibiting a firearm limits an officer’s alternatives in controlling a situation, creates unnecessary anxiety on the part of citizens, and may result in an unwarranted or accidental discharge of the firearm."

See: DENVER POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS MANUAL

C.R.S. §18-1-707 states in the pertinent part: Use of physical force in making an arrest or in
preventing an escape:

In this section, we can read:
2. A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for a
purpose specified in subsection (1) of this section only when he reasonably believes that
it is necessary:
a. To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the
use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or
b. To effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he
reasonably believes:
1. Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or
threatened use of a deadly weapon;
or
2. Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or
3. Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that
he is likely to endanger human life or to inflict serious bodily injury
to another unless apprehended without delay. (The Denver Police
Department policy on use of deadly force in this situation is more
restrictive than state law – see OMS 105.05(5).