• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Per your post #12 says: - "Yes, it's always been misquoted as applying "on a federal installation". It doesn't."

Your post #12 appears to be saying that 18 USC 930 does NOT apply to federal installations (military installations).

So, I'm at a loss to understand what you think I'm agreeing with. And I don't agree with anybody unless I specifically say so.
I'm awaiting a response.
 

mlawson

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
66
Location
Darkside, AZ
Federal Facility Law

According to 15 USCS § 205c (9), [Title 15. Commerce and Trade; Chapter 6. Weights and Measures and Standard Time; Metric Conversion] the term Federal facility means “any public building (as defined under section 13 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 612)[)] [40 USCS § 3301] and shall include any Federal building or construction project--

(A) on lands in the public domain;

(B) on lands used in connection with Federal programs for agriculture research, recreation, and conservation programs;

(C) on or used in connection with river, harbor, flood control, reclamation, or power projects;

(D) on or used in connection with housing and residential projects;

(E) on military installations (including any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield, proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense);

(F) on installations of the Department of Veteran [Veterans] Affairs used for hospital or domiciliary purposes; or

(G) on lands used in connection with Federal prisons,

but does not include (i) any Federal building or construction project the exclusion of which the President deems to be justified in the public interest, or (ii) any construction project or building owned or controlled by a State government, local government, Indian tribe, or any private entity.”
 

solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
9,315
Location
here nc