• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] CoL, et al., unable to provide a specific cite, but state exemption was passed within the last 5 years which negated those.

give me tomorrow and i will run down something specific.
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
CoL, et al., unable to provide a specific cite, but state exemption was passed within the last 5 years which negated those.

give me tomorrow and i will run down something specific.
Is this what you are seeking?

"Under G.S. 14-409.40, “the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and . . . the entire field of regulation of firearms is preempted from regulation by local governments,” with limited exceptions."
https://nccriminallaw.sog.unc.edu/local-regulation-of-guns/
 

solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
9,315
Location
here nc
This is far worse than QI. A shrink can attest to anything and the courts will abide the shrink without question.