imported post
Lengthy, but here it is.
Call to Order/Roll Call
Invocation
Pledge of Allegiance
Approval of Agenda
Approval of Minutes: January 8 and January 22, 2009
Citizens’ Comments
Elected/Appointed County Officials’ Comments
Special Order of Business:
7th District Commissioner Appointment
“N.A.A.C.P. Centennial Day” Proclamation -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
Consent Agenda
Petitions, Communications, Reports:
(1) Communication received from Sheriff Byam advising that the Sheriff Department has accepted a new agreement with the U.S. Marshals Service for the housing of federal detainees at a daily per diem rate of $70. (To be received and placed on file)
(2) Third and Fourth Quarter 2008 Out-of-State Travel Report -- attachment
Resolutions:
(1) Calhoun County Retirement Committee Appointments
{a} Bradley Wilcox -- County Administrator’s Office Rep
(Replacing Wendee Woods)
{b} Kim Archambault -- Human Resources Dept. Rep
(2) Calhoun County Security Committee Appointments
(Terms Expire December 31, 2009)
{a} Susan Mladenoff, Prosecutor
(Replacing John Hallacy)
{b} Jim Rutherford, Health Officer
(Replacing Dottie-Kay Bowersox)
(3) Community Corrections Advisory Board Appointment
{a} John Sullivan, Defense Attorneys’ Representative
(Replacing Susan Mladenoff)
{b} Eusebio Solis, Alternate for the Prosecutor
(Replacing Daniel Buscher)
(4) Criminal Justice System Workshop Appointments
(Terms Expire December 31, 2010)
{a} Allen Garbrecht
{b} Kimberly Luther
{c} Jeffrey Albaugh
{d} John Holmes
{e} Michelle Hill
{f} Trina McGaffigan
{g} Gary Reed
{h} Michael Boltz
{i} Allen Byam
{j} Marshall Weeks
{k} Susan Mladenoff
(5) Emergency Telephone District Board Appointment
{a} Bradley Wilcox -- Alternate for County Administrator
(Replacing Wendee Woods)
(6) Greater Battle Creek/Calhoun County Visitor & Convention Bureau Appointment
{a} Ann Petredean -- Term Expires December 31, 2010
(7) Housing Rehabilitation Program Review Board Appointments
(Terms Expire December 31, 2010)
{a} Brian Beaver -- Contractor Representative
{b} Ben Sprygada – Community Representative
{c} Jon Bartlett -- Calhoun County’s Representative
(8) Information Technology Executive Committee Appointment
(Term Expires December 31, 2009)
{a} Jim Rutherford -- Health Department Representative
(Replacing Dottie-Kay Bowersox)
(9) Local Emergency Planning Committee Appointment
{a} Durk Dunham -- Emergency Management Representative
(Replacing Larry Utterback)
(10) Plat Board Sub-Division Advisory Committee Appointment
{a} Larry Cortright – Water Resources Office Representative
(Replacing Blaine Van Sickle)
(11) Solid Waste Management Planning Advisory Committee Appointments
(Terms Expire December 31, 2010)
{a} Ken Kohs -- City Government Representative
{b} Walt Obrinski – Township Government Representative
{c} Cheryl Vosburg -- Environmental Interest Representative
(12) Southwest Michigan Solid Waste Consortium Appointment
{a} Tiffany Eichorst – Term Expires December 31, 2009
(13) Southwest Michigan Solid Waste Consortium Advisory Committee Appointment
{a} Tiffany Eichorst – Term Expires December 31, 2009
(14) Travel Review Committee Appointment
{a} Bradley Wilcox -- Replacing Wendee Woods
(15) County Administrator Search Committee Dissolution
WHEREAS, the County Administrator Search Committee, created August 7, 2008, has completed the search for a new County Administrator Controller.
BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, that the County Administrator Search Committee is hereby dissolved.
(16) Road Commissioner Selection Committee Dissolution
WHEREAS, the Road Commissioner Selection Committee, created November 6, 2008, has completed its assignment.
BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, that the Road Commissioner Selection Committee is hereby dissolved.
(17) Confirmation of Commissioners’ Committee Assignments
(All Appointment Terms Expire December 31, 2010)
{a} Administrator’s Review Workshop
[1] Mike Rae, Chairman
[2] Lisa Gerow
[3] Julie Camp
{b} Area Agency on Aging Advisory Committee
[1] Rebecca Rocho
{c} Area Metropolitan Services Agency
[1] Mike Rae, Board Liaison
{d} Battle Creek Area Transportation Study Policy Committee
[1] Terris Todd
{e} Budget Committee
[1] Terris Todd, Chairman
[2] Mike Rae
[3] Rebecca Rocho
{f} Calhoun/Barry Voluntary Mortgage Review Board
[1] Julie Camp
{g} Calhoun County Agricultural and Industrial Society Liaison
[1] Rebecca Rocho
{h} Calhoun County Agricultural Preservation Board
[1] Julie Camp
{i} Calhoun County Consolidated Dispatch Center Authority Governing Board
[1] Mike Rae
{j} Calhoun County Land Bank Authority Board of Directors
[1] Terris Todd
{k} Calhoun County Retirement Committee
[1] Julie Camp
[2] Rebecca Rocho, Alternate
{l} Community Action Agency Governing Board of Directors
[1] Julie Camp
{m} Calhoun County Community Corrections Advisory Board
[1] Terris Todd
[2] Mike Rae, Alternate
{n} Criminal Justice System Workshop
[1] Mike Rae, Chairman
[2] Terris Todd
{o} Battle Creek Downtown Development Authority
[1] Terris Todd
{p} Drainage Board
[1] Julie Camp
{q} Emergency Telephone District Board
[1] Mike Rae
{r} Emmett Township Local Development Financing Authority
[1] Julie Camp
{s} Friends of the Ott Committee Executive Board
[1] Julie Camp
{t} Goguac Lake Board
[1] Jim Haadsma
*Non-Board Member Appointment [2] * Larry Cortright
{u} Health Board
[1] Lisa Gerow
{v} Calhoun County Information Technology Executive Committee
[1] Julie Camp
{w} Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee
[1] Terris Todd, Chairman
{x} Kalamazoo Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services Advisory Board
[1] Julie Camp
[2] Jim Haadsma
[3] Lisa Gerow, Alternate
{y} Legislative Liaisons
[1] Rebecca Rocho, Chairperson
[2] Lisa Gerow
[3] Julie Camp
{z} Local Emergency Planning Committee
[1] Mike Rae
{aa} Calhoun County Metropolitan Planning Commission
[1] Rebecca Rocho
*Non-Board Member Appointment [2] * Terance Lunger
(Term Expires December 31, 2011)
{bb} Potawatomi Resource Conservation and Development Council
[1] Julie Camp
[2] Lisa Gerow, Alternate
{cc} Senior Millage Allocation Committee
[1] Lisa Gerow, Chairperson
[2] Julie Camp
[3] Rebecca Rocho
{dd} Solid Waste Management Planning Advisory Committee
[1] Terris Todd
{ee} Southwest Michigan Solid Waste Consortium
[1] Julie Camp
{ff} United Way FEMA Board
[1] Lisa Gerow
[2] Terris Todd
{gg} Workforce Development Chief Executive Officers Board
[1] Jim Haadsma
[2] Lisa Gerow
[3] Julie Camp
{hh} Calhoun County Youth Council
[1] Jim Haadsma
Special Committee/Workshop/Board Reports
Unfinished and Old Business
Petitions and New Business:
County Administrator/Controller’s Report
(1) Housing Rehabilitation Program Grant Agreement Amendment -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(2) Interim County Administrator/Controller Services Agreement Amendment -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(3) FY 2009 Budget Adjustments -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(4) Assignment of Easements to Clarence Township -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(5) Resolution Supporting Legislation to Lessen Gun Violence -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(6) Calhoun County Defined Benefit Pension Plan Sixth Amendment -- attachment
(Action: Motion to Approve)
(7) Carry Forward of 2008 Capital Improvement Project -- attachment
(Action: Informational)
Citizens’ Time
Commissioners’ Time
Claims Payable Listing
Announcements
Adjournment