• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5710000030.HTM
RSMo 571.030.2(1)
 

sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
In Washington it is legally recognized that civilians use of force is greater than constitutionally restricted police.

Now in practice Washington has a horrible record of prosecuting or reprimanding police use of force, while not exercising lenient judgement against civilians.
From RCW 9A.16.040

[h=2]Notes:[/h]
Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200,9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]
 

RetiredOC

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
1,561
A citizen can only be called up to aid the civil power by a "constable" who has the authority to "deputize."
You misread what I've been saying. The debate wasn't over who has power to "deputize" people.